Stephens Co. High School Holds Band and Auxiliary Awards
The Stephens County High School Band and Auxiliary held their annual awards ceremony Tuesday night in the Tugaloo Center at the high school. Seniors were presented plaques. Among the special awards handed out were:
Auxiliary—Director’s Award: Lexie Payne, McKenzie Proctor; Best All Around: Lauren Swenson, Jana Guadalupe; Miss Showmanship: McKenzie Proctor and Sarah Bridges.
Band—MVP: Jared Carswell, Jamie Webb; Scholastic Achievement: Maggie Smith, Ian Allen; Director’s Award: Rachel Arnold, Zach Mace, Ethan Fernandez. The Drum Majors for the upcoming 2017 marching band season were announced—they are Danielle Blasingame and Tucker Payne.
Auxiliary Director Tamera Cash said she is proud of the nine seniors in her group.
“Another great season with another great bunch of young ladies,” said Cash. “Nine seniors graduating this year. I hate to see these girls go, but we’re so proud of them and so proud of what they’re going to do in the future.”
After being a high school band director for 32 years, including 26 years at Stephens County High School, Scott Wilcher is retiring. Wicher said it has been a great career.
“I’ve been the luckiest teacher in the world for the last 26 years,” said Wilcher. “I’ve always had the best students at this school and they’ve taught me way more than I’ve ever taught them and I love them like a family. But it’s been great, but I’m going to miss it.”
A reception honoring Scott Wilcher will be held tonight from 7-9 pm in the Stephens County High School Bistro.
Complete list of award winners:
Band
Most Helpful 2nd Instrument: Rachel Arnold, Zach Mace, Spencer Velazquez, Aidan Hartwell, Alex Smith, Sarah Weaver
Most Improved Marching Band: Drema Beavers
Most Improved Symphonic Band: Hannah Oliver
Most Improved Jazz Band: Spencer Velazquez
Most Improved Brass: Jeremy Parker
Most Improved Woodwinds: Michaela Priatko, Jake Whitlock
Most Improved Percussion: Josh Nolan
Most Improved Marcher: Cameron Wilmot, Walker Dodd
Most Consistent: Aidan Hartwell, Sydney Craig
Most Dependable Brass: Rosie Knickerbocker, Walker Dodd
Most Dependable Percussion: Garrett Taylor
Spirit Award: Ian Allen
Most Talented Woodwind: Zach Mace
Most Talented Marcher: Rosie Knickerbocker
Most Talented Brass: Alex Smith
Most Talented Percussion: Ethan Fernandez
Most Outstanding Jazz Band: Rachel Arnold, Ethan Fernandez
Most Outstanding Percussion: Jared Carswell
Most Outstanding Symphonic Band: Akola Mayfield
Most Outstanding Marching Band: Walker Dodd, Garrett Taylor
Most Outstanding Woodwind: Maggie Smith
Most Outstanding Brass: Jamie Webb, Sarah Weaver
Most Determined: William Coker, Akola Mayfield
Most Artistic: Sydney Craig, Hannah Oliver
Leadership Award: Sarah Weaver, Maggie Smith
Best All Around Brass: Rosie Knickerbocker, Aidan Hartwell
Best All Around Woodwind: Spencer Velazquez, Michaela Priatko
Best All Around Percussion: Ian Allen
Best All Around Jazz Band: Alex Smith
Most Dedicated Brass: Sydney Craig
Most Dedicated Percussion: Josh Nolan
Drum Major Trophies: Zach Mace, Rachel Arnold
Captain Trophy: Maggie Smith
Superior Drum Line Leadership: Jared Carswell, Garrett Taylor
Scholastic Achievement Award: Maggie Smith, Ian Allen
MVP: Jared Carswell, Jamie Webb
Director’s Trophy: Rachel Arnold, Zach Mace, Ethan Fernandez
Drum Majors for upcoming 2017 Marching Season—Danielle Blasingame, Tucker Payne
Auxiliary
Most Confident: Cara Shirley, Anike Tendell
Miss Congeniality: Catlin Long, Brianna Leverett
Most Dependable: Jessica Wash, Andi Brock
Most Dedicated: Allyssa Edenfield, Chesney Welch, Mollie Sayer, Krista Shirley
Triple “A” Award: Lexie Payne,Jordan Haley
Indian Spirit: Bailey Rudesal, Rylee Dickinson
Miss Showman: McKenzie Proctor, Sarah Bridges
Best All Around: Lauren Swenson, Jana Guadalupe
Captain Trophy: Bailey Rudesal, Catlin Long, Lexie Payne, McKenzie Proctor, Cara Shirley, Lauren Swenson, Jessica Wash
Co-Captain Trophy: Mollie Sayer, Chesney Welch
Director’s Trophy: Lexie Payne, McKenzie Proctor