NGTC Holds Spring Graduation

June 11, 2014

North Georgia Technical College celebrates its latest class of graduates.

The school announced this week that 210 students completed their program of study in the Spring of 2014.

For all degree and diploma graduates wishing to participate, formal commencement ceremonies were held on Thursday, June 5, at The Torch in Demorest and Friday, June 6, at the Towns County Recreation Department in Young Harris.

North Georgia Technical College President Dr. Gail Thaxton told the graduates that this is an accomplishment they should be proud of.

She added that the graduates found and nourished that spark of passion that is essential to a meaningful life.

Meanwhile, the guest speaker for both ceremonies was Technical College System of Georgia Assistant Commissioner Lisa Eason.

She told the graduates not to stop at this point.

Eason added that technical college graduation is yet another stepping stone for lifelong learning that will lead them to the next chapter of their life.

A list of the Stephens County graduates as provided by North Georgia Tech is below:

Stephens County residents completing their program of study included: Breanna Broome, Cosmetology; Dana Cawthon, Cosmetology; Mytorian Cochran, Electrical Lineworker; Shannon Cunningham, Business Administrative Technology; Christina Daniels, Health Care Assistant; Loren Ellenberger, Automotive Technology; Briana Gore, Health Care Assistant; Bryan Hartzog, Air Conditioning Technology; Caleb Higginbotham, Criminal Justice Technology; Kandler Jameson, Electrical Lineworker; James Johnson, Automotive Technology; Rebecca Key, Cosmetology; Kevin LaCount, Auto Collision Repair; William Lewallen, CNC Technology; Bethany McCroskey, Health Care Science; Tiara Merritt, Criminal Justice Technology; Sandra Middleton, Health Care Assistant; Krista Price, Culinary Arts; Audrey Pulliam, Business Administrative Technology; Whitney Roberson, Business Administrative Technology; Zanna Roberts, Cosmetology; Jessica Ross, Criminal Justice Technology; Jacob Segars, Welding & Joining Technology; Brandon Smith, Welding & Joining Technology; Kimberly Smith, Health Care Science; Joshua Tate, Electrical Lineworker; John Threlkeld, Industrial Systems Technology; Tommy Threlkeld, Industrial Systems Technology; Elizabeth VanMinos, Technical Specialist; Rapunzel Ware, Accounting; Katherine Willden, Applied Business Technology; Alexandria Zanoni, Cosmetology.

You Are Here:

WNEG > News > NGTC Holds Spring Graduation

NE Georgia Weather

Calendar

  • June 9, 2014Georgia Master Naturalist
  • July 10, 2014SCHS Class Reunion plans underway. Representatives for SCHS classes 1978-1982
  • July 25, 2014Two night with the “King” Prophetic Women’s Conference
  • July 26, 2014 9:00 amBook Sale
AEC v1.0.4