NGTC Announces State SkillsUSA Winners, Participants

April 3, 2014

austin duley adreona howard georgia zumwalt jake hester and patrick bell... (1)Five North Georgia Technical College students will participate in the National SkillsUSA competition later this year after winning at the state level.

Those five, who won their competitions at the state SkillsUSA competition in March, are Patrick Bell of Cornelia in CNC Milling Technology, Adreona Howard of Toccoa in Criminal Justice, Jacob Hester of Cleveland in First Aid/CPR, Austin Duley of Toccoa in Marine Service Technology, and Georgia Zumwalt of Jefferson in Photography.

They will represent North Georgia Technical College at the 50th annual SkillsUSA National Leadership and Skills Conference in Kansas City in June.

SkillsUSA is a national career and technical student organization with chapters at high schools and colleges across the country.

The five state winners led a strong showing by North Georgia Tech at the State SkillsUSA competition.

This year, 40 students from 15 programs at the college competed and a total of 26 medals were won.

The contests are planned by technical committees made up of representatives of labor and management in the industries and are designed to test the skills needed for a successful entry-level performance in given occupational fields. As part of that, safety practices and procedures are judged and graded and constitute a portion of a contestant’s score.

North Georgia Technical College President Dr. Gail Thaxton said the college’s students did an outstanding job representing themselves, their instructors, and North Georgia Tech.

Thaxton also thanked the school’s faculty and staff for their dedication and enthusiasm, pushing and pulling the best from the students to get them to this point.

Placing second in their competitions were Ashley Jordan of Martin in CNC Turning Technology, Daniel Rico of Lavonia in Electrical Construction Wiring, Frank Johnson of Clayton in HVAC, James Fryery of Lula in Industrial Motor Control, James Biddy of Armuchee in Marine Service Technology, and Frank Zayas of Buford in Photography.

Students who achieved third place included Keith Garrett of Clarkesville in Welding; Travis Schmitt of Patterson in Marine Service Technology, Haley Shuler of Gainesville in Medical Assisting, and Austin Giles of Cleveland in Precision Machining Technology. Three teams also placed third in their contests: the Welding Fabrication team consisting of Nikolaus Adams of Eastanollee, Kevin Cyr of Gainesville, and Blake Nelms of Royston; the Crime Scene Investigation team consisting of Selena Forrester of Hartwell, Karla Orozco of Baldwin, and Gabriel Orozco of Clarkesville; and the Health Knowledge Bowl team consisting of Rebecka Hopper of Rabun Gap, Stephanie Murphy of Clarkesville, Jamie Shirley of Mt. Airy, and Marle Quinn of Clarkesville.

Also testing their skills at the State level this year were Daniel Anderson of Maysville in Automotive Service Technology; Ericka Rothfeldt of Royston in Commercial Baking; Bianca Phillips of Newington in Cosmetology; Ashley Duncan of Clarkesville in Culinary Arts; David Morris of Dahlonega in Extemporaneous Speaking; Sharon Alicea of Cleveland in Job Interview; Cody Martin of Loganville and Patrick Dean of Gainesville in Marine Service Technology; Chelsea Blackburn of Clarkesville, Marshall Johnston of Blairsville, and Jessica Mendez of Gainesville in Medical Math; Alecia Gerra of Franklin, North Carolina, and Rosena Serrano of Cornelia in Medical Terminology; Martin Kratzer of Clarkesville in Photography; and Tracey Calvin of Carnesville in Restaurant Services.

You Are Here:

WNEG > News > NGTC Announces State SkillsUSA Winners, Participants

NE Georgia Weather

Calendar

  • July 10, 2014SCHS Class Reunion plans underway. Representatives for SCHS classes 1978-1982
  • July 27, 2014 6:00 pmVacation Bible School
  • July 28, 2014 2:00 pmThe Salvation Army’s Vacation Bible School
  • July 28, 2014 6:00 pmVacation Bible School
AEC v1.0.4